AKUFO-ADDO NOMINATES 38 MDCES

President of the republic, Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo, has accordance with Article 243(1) of the Constitution and section 20 (1) of the Local Governance Act, nominated thirty-eight (38) Municipal and District Chief Executives (MDCEs) to the newly created municipal and district Assemblies across the country.

This was disclosed in a statement signed and issued by Local Government Minister, Hon Hajia Alima Mahama.

The statement also directed the “respective Regional Ministers to liaise with the regional Electoral Commission to conduct the confirmation process of the nominated Chief Executives in their regions.”

The nominees needs the approval of two-thirds of their respective assemblies before they can assume office as MDCEs.

MMDA CAPITAL MDCE  
ASHANTI REGION      
Oforikrom Municipal Oforikrom Gloria Temmah Gambrah  
Kwadaso Municipal Kwadaso Richard Agyenim Boateng  
Old Tafo Municipal Old Tafo Fred Owusu Obeng  
Asokwa Municipal Asokwa Akwanuasah Gyimah  
Suame Municipal Suame Dr John Osei Bobie Boahin  
Juaben Municipal Juaben Kwadjo Ansah-Sem  
Ahafo Ano South West Dist Dwinyama/Adugyama Patrick Adusei  
Amansie South District Manso Adubia Nii Lartey Ollenu  
Atwima Nwabiagya North Dist Barekese Rebecca Yeboah  
Akrofuom District Akrofuom Maurice Jones Woode  
Adansi Asokwa District Adansi Asokwa Andrew Adu Boahene  
Obuasi East District Tutuka Faustina Amissah  
Afigya Kwabre North District Boamang Christian Adu-Poku  
       
BRONG AHAFO REGION      
Pru West District Prang Joshua Kweku Abonkra  
Berekum West District Jinijini Martin Obeng Adjei  
       
CENTRAL REGION      
Assin North District Assin Bereku Charles Ohene Andoh  
Gomoa East District Potsin Solomon Darko-Quarm  
       
EASTERN REGION      
Okere District Adukrom Daniel Kenneth  
Atiwa East District Anyinam Isaac Akomaning Asamoah  
Fanteakwa South District Osino Adjabeng Kwasi Ntori  
Asene Manso Akroso Manso Alex Incoom  
Abuakwa North Municipal Kukurantumi    
New Juaben North Mun Effiduase Isaac Apaw-Gyasi  
       
GREATER ACCRA      
Okaikwei North Municipal Abeka Boye Laryea  
Ablekuma North Municipal Darkuman Kokompe Kofi Ofori  
Ablekuma West Municipal Dansoman George Cyril Bray  
Ayawaso East Municipal Nima Hajia Salma M. Sani  
Ayawaso North Municipal Accra New Town Aminu Mohammed Zakari  
Ayawaso West Municipal Dzorwulu Sandra Owusu Amankwah  
Ga North Municipal Ofankor Getrude Ankrah  
Weija Gbawe Municipal Weija Patrick Kumor Kwesi Brako  
Tema West Municipal Tema Community 22 Adwoa Amoako  
Krowor Municipal Nungua Joshua Nii Bortey  
       
NORTH REGION      
Nanton District Nanton Abubakari Halhiramani  
Bunkprugu-Nakpanduri District Yunyoo Alhaji Abdul- Mujeed Duuti  
       
UPPER EAST      
Bolgatanga East District Zuarugu Emmanuel Abugre Abola  
Tempane District Tempane Paul Abugri Azumah  
       
WESTERN REGION      
Effia Kwesimintsim Mun Kwesimintsim Kojo Acquah

 

Source: Ghanadistricts.com